Adjetey Anang And Lydia Forson Make Ghana Proud At AMVCA 2018: Check Out The Full List Of Winners


Adjetey Anang And Lydia Forson Make Ghana Proud At AMVCA 2018: Check Out The Full List Of Winners


Ghanaian actor and actress, Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson made their mark on the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards.

The two won the awards in their respect nominated categories.

Adjetey Anang was nominated twice in the Best Actor in a Drama Series category for his roles in Keteke and Sidechic Gang, but it was his stellar performance in Keteke that got him the AMVCA.

For her part, Lydia Forson bagged the AMVCA for her supporting role in Isoken.

Though the cast and crew for Shirley Frimpong Manso’s Potato Potahto also secured nominations, the lost the awards to others.

The 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, Lagos.

Here is the complete list of winners at the sixth edition of the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Best Lighting Designer
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Best Costume
Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER

Best Make-Up Artist
Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER

Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
Trail Blazer
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kilani WINNER

Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Best Movie West Africa
Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Best Overall Movie
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Best TV series
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere WINNER





Source link


Like it? Share with your friends!

51
0
51 shares

What's Your Reaction?

eiii eiii
0
eiii
hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
win win
0
win

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

More From: Entertainment

DON'T MISS

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format