GDPR compliance on the African continent |


How organisations can tackle security challenges to succeed with Digital Transformation


June 22, 2018 • Events, Security, Top Stories

GDPR compliance on the African continent

After the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the 25th of May this year, data management all across Europe changed dramatically. The law was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy. As such, those who do not comply with the regulations face legal fees or fines and these consequences don’t just apply to businesses within the EU.

According to eugdpr.org, it applies to all companies processing and holding the personal data of data subjects residing in the European Union, regardless of the company’s location. This includes any organisation on the African continent that conducts business with European companies or deals with EU data subjects. All of Africa does not yet understand the requirements and ramifications of non-compliance surrounding GDPR, but there are a few countries heading in the right direction.

Ghana has been commended for being one of the few African countries to have enacted a data protection law that protects people’s personal information and privacy. The country created the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) to afford protection to the personal information and privacy of Ghanaian’s. The law came into effect on the 16th of October 2012 and applies to all forms of personal data or information stored on both electronic and non-electronic platforms.

South Africa’s own Protection of Personal Information Act, or POPI act, lays the groundwork for GDPR compliance. These laws may be similar, both pertaining to data protection, but they aren’t identical. Even if that were the case, different landscapes require different approaches to similar problems. Both laws deal with the concepts of a controller and a responsible party, or an information officer and a data protection officer.

Other African countries with data protection laws in place that could aid them in the compliance of GDPR include Morocco, Mauritius, and Angola.

IT News Africa will host the Digital Transformation Congress  at the Gallagher Convention Centre in Johannesburg, South Africa, on 26 July 2018 where speakers will offer organizations a better understanding of GDPR, how it applies to individuals, companies or organisations in Africa, and whether or not they comply with the regulation.

Under the theme, “Redefining the Future Organisation through Digital”, the event will create a platform for over 300 senior business executives to come together for a day of top-level content, case studies, live demos, workshops, industry tracks and plenty of networking opportunities. The programme will also include various tracks designed to bring you the most progressive examples of real-world digital transformation journeys found in the IT industry.

Other topics for DTC 2018 include:

  • “Yes we can. Yes we did. Digital Transformation in the Obama White House”.
  • Developing a Digital Transformation Roadmap.
  • Re-Thinking Business-IT Alignment.
  • Weaving Artificial Intelligence into the Modern Organisation.
  • Re-Aligning the Business Model to Effectively Engage Digital Customers.
  • Tackling Security Challenges to Succeed with Digital Transformation.
  • Accelerating Digital Transformation with IoT.

View the DTC 2018 Agenda

Who should attend DTC 2018?
The Digital Transformation congress is the key meeting place for IT and business executives in Africa. The conference will attract senior decision-makers, local and international CxOs, line-of-business (LoB) executives as well as heads of innovation, technology and strategy.

How to participate:
Join as an attendee: Join local and international CxOs, line-of-business (LoB) executives as well as heads of innovation, technology and strategy to discuss the techniques and tools required to implement a seamless digital transformation strategy that will drive profitability and customer centricity.

Join us as an exhibitor: Showcase your technology innovations, projects, and solutions. Put your organisation, company or SME at the centre of this one-of-a-kind gathering. Find new partnerships, investors, leads, and opportunities.

For more information regarding the conference, visit: http://www.digitaltransformationcongress.com/
[t]: 011 026 0981/2 [e]: events@itnewsafrica.com

«



Source link


Like it? Share with your friends!

21
0
21 shares

What's Your Reaction?

eiii eiii
0
eiii
hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
win win
0
win

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

More From: Technology

DON'T MISS

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format